Michigan School Business Officials

Home | Contact Us

MSBO Leadership Institute

The MSBO Leadership Institute is designed to help members reach that next level in their professional and personal life through a rigorous and challenging curriculum that will help them grow as leaders and implement solutions. It includes face-to-face group sessions focusing on specific leadership themes, an online learning community and individual personal coaching sessions.

2015-16 Cohorts

  • Katherine Abela, Royal Oak Public Schools
  • Scott Bland, KSS Enterprises/Hillyard
  • Susan Bordewyk, Forest Hills Public Schools
  • Patricia DeLaTorre, Taylor School District
  • Mark Deschaine, Grand Ledge Public Schools
  • Tamara Dust, Wayne RESA
  • Benjamin Engelter, Gratiot-Isabella RESD
  • Ginger Faber, Mt. Pleasant Public Schools
  • Moranda Gowell, SET SEG
  • Brenda Graham, Mattawan Consolidated School
  • Stacey Haag, Gratiot-Isabella RESD
  • Stacy Hodges, Genesee ISD
  • Jean Lacey, South Redford School District
  • Jennifer Kaminski, Farmington Public Schools
  • Peggy Liepa, Wayne RESA
  • Sherry Lynem, Hamtramck School District
  • Aurel Malutan, East Detroit Public Schools
  • Deanna Mayer, Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD
  • Yvonne McConkey, Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD
  • Brian Mitchell, National Insurance Services, INC
  • Penelope Morgan, Taylor School District
  • Lourdes Puzevic, Mattawan Consolidated School
  • Nancy Rasinske, Grand Ledge Public Schools
  • John Savage, Kent ISD
  • Sara Simmerman, Huron Valley Schools
  • Rick West, Troy School District
  • Julie Williams-Muz, Huron ISD
  • Teresa Zigman, Chelsea School District
  • Jason Zirnis, Fitzgerald Public Schools

2014-15 Cohorts

  • Shawn Biddle, Jefferson Schools
  • Michael Boensch, Hale Area Schools
  • Eric Galer, Sault Area Public School District
  • Pam Gibson, Harbor Springs Public Schools
  • Michelle Kershner, GRBS, Inc.
  • Karen Knight, Ann Arbor Public Schools
  • Lori Mayo, Michigan Center Schools
  • Sue Nelson, Fitzgerald Public Schools
  • Tracy Reichlin, JKL Bahweting Anishnabe PSA
  • Tammy Savage, Kelloggsville Public Schools
  • Deanna Shoemaker, South Redford School District
  • Ed Stasiak, KSS Enterprises/Hillyard
  • Ray Sterling, Sturgis Public Schools
  • Michelle Strick, Mason Consolidated Schools
  • Frank Thomas, Lake Shore Public Schools
  • Travis Van Tighem, SET SEG
  • Rick Webb, Fremont Public Schools
  • Blair Williams, Albion Public Schools
  • Thomas Zaglaniczny, Grosse Pointe Public Schools

2013-14 Cohorts

  • Shareen Barker, Gibraltor Public Schools
  • Pamela Behling, Jackson County ISD
  • Robert Berlin, Hastings Area Schools
  • Billy Bregg, Allegan Area ESA
  • Sarah Earnest, Kent ISD
  • Steven Ezikian, Wayne RESA
  • Christopher Frank, Saginaw ISD
  • Scott Fritz, SET SEG
  • Steve Gordon, Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD
  • Nicholas Griswold, South Redford School District
  • Kristen Hennessey, Plymouth Canton Community Schools
  • Adam Myers, Clare-Gladwin RESD
  • Jason Rushton, Oak Pointe Group
  • Jana Stepp, Oscoda Area Schools
  • Darla Sutton, GRBS, Inc.
  • Julie Yelick, Farmington Public Schools

2012-13 Cohorts

  • Debra Barry, Marquette Area Public Schools
  • Carolyn Brown, Detroit Service Learning Academy
  • Christopher Carnes, Comstock Park Public Schools
  • Dan Coffman, New Buffalo Area Schools
  • Kate Dankovich, Mount Clemens Community School District
  • Matthew Dishman, South Lake Schools
  • Linda Dixon, Tri County Area Schools
  • Jason Doncis, GRBS, Inc.
  • LeAnn Eustice, Suttons Bay Public Schools
  • Deneen Hansen, MSBO
  • Jason Helsen, Reeths-Puffer Public Schools
  • Lisa Hibner, Gaylord Community Schools
  • Carol Laux, Midland Public Schools
  • Teri Les, Walled Lake Consolidated Schools
  • Stephanie Murray, Traverse Bay Area ISD
  • Tim Peraino, Kent ISD
  • James Stottlemyer, Warren Woods Public Schools
  • Kim Swailes, JKL Bahweting Anishnabe PSA
  • Deborah Tremp, Southfield Public Schools
  • Lisa Truscott, SET SEG
  • Deborah Veiht, Marquette Area Public Schools
  • Stephanie Weese, Kent ISD
  • Mark Williams, National Insurance Services of WI, Inc.

2011-12 Cohorts

  • Lisa Abbey, Livonia Public Schools
  • Carlee Allen, Gaylord Community Schools
  • Tom Armstrong, Wexford-Missaukee ISD
  • Todd Bell, Kentwood Public Schools
  • James English, West Ottawa Public Schools
  • Marc Faber, Byron Center Public Schools
  • Brian Flowerday, SET SEG
  • Tricia Gaideski, Cassopolis Public Schools
  • Mike Hagerty, Kent ISD
  • Thomas Harrell, Woodward Academy
  • Nancy Hawkins, MSBO
  • Kristine Hill, Les Cheneaux Community Schools
  • Jamie Kendall, Genesee ISD
  • Debbie Kopkau, MSBO
  • Christina Kostiuk, Bloomfield Hills Schools
  • Lisa Krosnicki, Charlevoix-Emmet ISD
  • Scott Little, MSBO
  • Abigail Lloyd, Allegan Area ESA
  • Suzanne Millon, Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD
  • Tina Monroe, Ingham ISD
  • Christian Palasty, East Lansing Public Schools
  • Sally Peterson, Saginaw ISD
  • Tamera Powers, Kenowa Hills Public Schools
  • Mary Scobey, Kalkaska Public Schools
  • Pamela Smart, Taylor School District
  • Frank Verhoven, Riverview Community Schools
  • Brenda Voutyras, Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Inc.
  • Cheryl Wald, Howell Public Schools
  • Karin Wysocki, GRBS, Inc.

Copyright 2017

Michigan School Business Officials
1001 Centennial Way - Suite 200, Lansing MI 48917
msbo@msbo.org (517) 327-5920